Sirkeinen

Apro ArtemjevAge: 42 years19331975

Name
Apro Artemjev
Surname
Artemjev
Given names
Apro
Also known as
Vladimir
Birth 1933 34

Death of a fatherMikko Artemjev
1937 (Age 4 years)
Death of a motherStepanie Kundozerov
1949 (Age 16 years)

Death of a brotherStafei Artemjev
1973 (Age 40 years)

Death 1975 (Age 42 years)
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
elder sister
3 years
elder brother
2 years
elder sister
10 years
himself
sister
Private

Note
From an interview with Liisa (Murmansk) Summer 2000: "He lied about his age and tried several times to join the army - mainly because he was hungry, and the army would feed him. His mother tried to lock him up, but he escaped through the window and went with the soldiers. He served in Berlin, and there is a medal. He was born Apro, but the other soldiers could not pronounce this, and he was given the name Vladimir. There is a photo of him seated next to another person. His General liked him, and wrote to his wife."He is a good boy/soldier, can we adopt him? I can't be without him". his wife agreed. Later, Vladimir was sent to a music school paid for by the General. He never married, and died in St. Petersberg 1975. His grave is in Kiestinki". He never married, and had no children.