Sirkeinen

A Pedlar

Jeremias RodionoffAge: 56 years18641920

Name
Jeremias Rodionoff
Given names
Jeremias
Surname
Rodionoff
Also known as
Jeremiah Peterson
Birth 1864

Birth of a brotherTopias Rodionoff
28 March 1866 (Age 2 years)
Note: from the Peterson family bible
Migration 1887 (Age 23 years)
Publication: Boston Passenger Lists, 1820-1943
Religious marriageIda HyypioView this family
23 November 1889 (Age 25 years)
Birth of a son
#1
Oscar Peterson
1891 (Age 27 years)
Birth of a son
#2
Waino Peterson
1893 (Age 29 years)
Death of a sonWaino Peterson
1893 (Age 29 years)
Birth of a daughter
#3
Nelma Peterson
5 March 1895 (Age 31 years)

Birth of a daughter
#4
Esther Peterson
1897 (Age 33 years)

Birth of a daughter
#5
Saima Peterson
1900 (Age 36 years)
Census 1 June 1900 (Age 36 years)

Publication: Ancestry.com
Death of a daughterSaima Peterson
1901 (Age 37 years)
Birth of a son
#6
Niels Peterson
1905 (Age 41 years)
Birth of a daughter
#7
Lyyli Peterson
1905 (Age 41 years)
Birth of a daughter
#8
Adelle Peterson
1907 (Age 43 years)
Death of a daughterLyyli Peterson
1909 (Age 45 years)
Birth of a son
#9
Axel Peterson
10 March 1910 (Age 46 years)
Census 15 April 1910 (Age 46 years)

Birth of a daughter
#10
Lillian Peterson
23 January 1913 (Age 49 years)
Birth of a daughter
#11
Ruth Peterson
1915 (Age 51 years)

Census 1 January 1920 (on the date of death)

Death 1920 (Age 56 years)

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
elder brother
7 years
himself
2 years
younger brother
brother
Private
sister
Private
sister
Private
sister
Private
Family with Ida Hyypio - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: 23 November 1889Calumet
2 years
son
3 years
son
2 years
daughter
3 years
daughter
4 years
daughter
6 years
son
1 year
daughter
3 years
daughter
3 years
son
3 years
daughter
3 years
daughter

MigrationPassenger List
Publication: Boston Passenger Lists, 1820-1943
CensusCensus 1900 Portage, Houghton, Michigan Jeremiah's family
Publication: Ancestry.com
CensusCensus 1910 portage, Houghton, Michigan Jeremiah's Family
CensusCensus 1920 Portage, Houghton, Michigan Jeremiah's family
NoteBiography of Jeremiah Peterson
Quality of data: secondary evidence
SourcePassenger List
Publication: Boston Passenger Lists, 1820-1943
Text:
Pax No. 444 Jeremias Rodionoff, b abt1865 Finland, No.2 Steerage departure Queenstown, Ireland and Liverpool, England arrival 1 Jul 1887 - Boston, MA Vessel name: Bothnia
Note
Went to America in 1887
Note
Jeremias's youngest daughter, Ruth, has written a full and sympathetic biography. The full text is shown in the source (S17)
Media objectGrant of LandGrant of Land
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 3,168 × 4,980 pixels
File size: 985 KB
Type: Document
Note: Assigned to our Jeremiah Peterson, this land grant took place in 1900, and was signed by the President William McKinley
Media objectA PedlarA Pedlar
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 283 × 412 pixels
File size: 55 KB
Type: Photo
Highlighted image: yes
Note: Jeremias and his father and brothers were pedlars in Karelia before he emigrated to the USA. This statue is in Kuhmo market square.