Worsley

pworme189602.jpg

Mabel Elizabeth Worsley1896

Name
Mabel Elizabeth Worsley
Surname
Worsley
Given names
Mabel Elizabeth
Also known as
Rylands
Married name
Scotson
Birth 1896 24 20
Source: PRO
Publication: Public Record Office
Citation details: Sep Qtr 1896, 8b 179/Dec qtr? Toxteth Park
Note: There are two records of a mary Elizabeth Worsley born in Toxteth Park, one in the September qarter, and a second in the December Quarter.?
Birth of a sisterMary Barbara “Barbara” Worsley
March 2, 1898 (Age 2 years)
Source: B.Cert
Citation details: Register 396/372
Note:
Also ID card issued 26/5/43 PRO Toxteth Park, 8b 145 Jun qtr 1898
Birth of a brotherEdward Worsley
January 21, 1901 (Age 5 years)
Census March 31, 1901 (Age 5 years)
Birth of a brotherJohn Stanley Worsley
September 3, 1903 (Age 7 years)
Death of a brotherEdward Worsley
February 13, 1904 (Age 8 years)

Source: D.Cert
Citation details: 1904 mar Toxteth Park 8b/159
Text:
Thirteenth February 1904, Edward Worsley, male, 3 Years, Son of Edward Worsley a General Laborer, Capillary Bronchitis Cardiac failure certified by G.R.Mill, informat: M.E.Worsley, mother, present at death 10 Longville Street Toxteth Park,registered Fifteenth February 1904
Birth of a sisterEliza “Cissie” Worsley
August 17, 1908 (Age 12 years)
Census 1911 (Age 15 years)

Death of a paternal grandmotherMary Ann Walker
May 15, 1912 (Age 16 years)
Source: D.Cert
Citation details: 1912 jun qtr Toxteth Park 8b/243
Note: Reported by her daughter who was at her bedside. Sarah Laynan
Birth of a brotherWilliam Worsley
August 13, 1912 (Age 16 years)
Christening of a brotherWilliam Worsley
September 11, 1912 (Age 16 years)
Death of a maternal grandmotherBetsy Stanley
1915 (Age 19 years)

Note: Deaths Dec 1915 Rankin Betsy 76 W. Derby 8b 394
Birth of a brotherRobert “Bob” Worsley
October 21, 1916 (Age 20 years)
Source: B.Cert
Christening of a brotherRobert “Bob” Worsley
November 5, 1916 (Age 20 years)
Birth of a sisterMargaret Worsley
February 4, 1919 (Age 23 years)
Source: Verbal, MC
Publication: Interview with Mavis Carter (Worsley)
Note: Registered in book 58 page number 409
Christening of a sisterMargaret Worsley
February 23, 1919 (Age 23 years)
MarriageTom ScotsonView this family
1926 (Age 30 years)

Death of a fatherEdward Worsley
1926 (Age 30 years)
Cause: Silicosis
Burial of a fatherEdward Worsley
February 24, 1926 (Age 30 years)
Death of a motherMary Elizabeth “Molly” Rankin
September 1954 (Age 58 years)
Cause: Dropsy
Burial of a motherMary Elizabeth “Molly” Rankin
September 11, 1954 (Age 58 years)
Death of a brotherJohn Stanley Worsley
February 28, 1974 (Age 78 years)
Cause: Pneumonia
Death of a brotherWilliam Worsley
March 16, 1986 (Age 90 years)
Cause: Stroke
Source: D.Cert
Death of a brotherRobert “Bob” Worsley
1986 (Age 90 years)

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: September 9, 1895Lancs Walton on the Hill St Marys Kirkdale
16 months
herself
2 years
younger sister
3 years
younger brother
3 years
younger brother
5 years
younger sister
4 years
younger brother
4 years
younger brother
2 years
younger sister
Margaret as childMargaret Worsley
Birth: February 4, 1919 47 43Lancs LiverpoolWest Derby (Eastern)
Death: August 4, 1996Lancs Liverpool
Family with Tom Scotson - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: 1926
Family with Private - View this family
husband
Private
herself

BirthPRO
Publication: Public Record Office
Citation details: Sep Qtr 1896, 8b 179/Dec qtr? Toxteth Park
Note: There are two records of a mary Elizabeth Worsley born in Toxteth Park, one in the September qarter, and a second in the December Quarter.?
CensusCensus 1911 (3rd April) 46 GRAMPIAN ROAD FAIRFIELD LIVERPOOL
Birth
There are two records of a mary Elizabeth Worsley born in Toxteth Park, one in the September qarter, and a second in the December Quarter.?
Media object
Note
Mabel married late in life, wedding a wealthy tenant farmer who farmed on land owned by the council. Tom Scotson had grown up children by this time. He grazed his sheep on the Aintree Race course, and also bred dalmations. When Tom died, Mabel moved to Blackmore Drive to one of four houses that Tom had previously bought, furnishing the house with the contents of the old farm house. His grown children inherited the other houses. She met and married Bob Rylands (to the family's dislike) in Luton where they set up home. He was an ill educated Irishman who worked on building sites, erecting shuttering for concrete to be poured. Bob drank his way through the important pieces of antiques, and is known to have cut up Sheraton furniture to make other furniture of his own design. (Author's Note: As a boy, and not knowing the significance, I could not understand the problem and my Aunty's tears. The new 'grand mother' clock seemed OK to me. DRW) Mabel was the manageress of the Liverpool Chess Club c1926-1930, and it was here that she met Tom.
Media objectpworme189602.jpg
pworme189602.jpg
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 821 × 649 pixels
File size: 68 KB